• 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Chase Elliott Grabs Thrilling Talladega Victory

Chase Elliott Grabs Thrilling Talladega Victory

By Holly Cain, NASCAR Wire Service (Talladega, AL) -- Always the unquestionable fan favorite at NASCAR’s famed Talladega (Ala.) Superspeedway, Georgia-native Chase Elliott mad\

Hafertepe Tops Final Short Track Nationals at I-30

Hafertepe Tops Final Short Track Nationals at I-30

By Lonnie Wheatley (Little Rock, AR) -- The final chapter in the storied history of Little Rock’s I-30 Speedway clay oval was punctuated on Saturday night as Sam Hafertepe, Jr]

Cummins wins Fall Nationals at Lawrenceburg

Cummins wins Fall Nationals at Lawrenceburg

ByRichie Murray, USAC Media (Lawrenceburg, IN) -- On the eve of the Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway Fall Nationals, Kyle Cummins firmly stated that Lawrenceburg is the place wher]

Allmendinger Earns Elusive Superspeedway Win

Allmendinger Earns Elusive Superspeedway Win

By Holly Cain, NASCAR Wire Service (Talladega, AL) -- It took a lot of last lap gumption on the Talladega (Ala.) Superspeedway high banks and an official “race finish review” \

DiBenedetto gets first Truck Series win

DiBenedetto gets first Truck Series win

By Holly Cain, NASCAR Wire Service (Talladega, A:) -- It took a lot of last lap gumption on the Talladega (Ala.) Superspeedway high banks and an official “race finish review” \

News

Long, Harrison headline Night 1 of Modified Mania

9/23/2022
Long, Harrison headline Night 1 of Modified Mania

(Granite City, IL) -- Michael Long and Mike Harrison each captured A-Feature wins as Modified Mania kicked off Thursday night at Tri-City Speedway.

Ryan Unzicker topped the Late Model class.

PHOTO: Mike Harrison

RESULTS

MODIFIEDS

A Feature 1 Group A (20 Laps): 1. 18L-Michael Long[1]; 2. 12L-Lucas Lee[2]; 3. 25-Tyler Nicely[6]; 4. 05-Dave Wietholder[3]; 5. 14-Rick Conoyer[5]; 6. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig[4]; 7. 19-Chad Bauer[7]; 8. 87Z-Zeb Moake[12]; 9. 23-Dylan Sharp[19]; 10. 96M-Mike McKinney[13]; 11. 15-Chris Smith[8]; 12. 176-Trent Young[9]; 13. 21S-Kenny Shaw[10]; 14. 7N-Tim Nash[15]; 15. 18S-Jarrett Stryker[14]; 16. 21W-Willy Myers[17]; 17. 22-Tim Hancock Jr[16]; 18. 12T-Dave Thornton[20]; 19. 18J-Jerry Thompson[24]; 20. 7P-Dennis Ponder[11]; 21. 55L-Earl Pryor[22]; 22. 6B-Dave Baldwin[18]; 23. 35-Ethan Weber[23]; 24. 51H-Timmy Hill[21]

A Feature 2 Group B (20 Laps): 1. 24IH-Mike Harrison[2]; 2. 9K-Will Krup[8]; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser[3]; 4. 8-Kyle Steffens[4]; 5. 82J-Treb Jacoby[6]; 6. 77B-Ray Bollinger[10]; 7. 36E-Dan Ems[1]; 8. 36W-Kenny Wallace[7]; 9. 1A-Steve Meyer Jr[9]; 10. 59R-Jacob Rexing[13]; 11. 51-Jesse Dill[11]; 12. 13-Charlie Mefford[16]; 13. 9-Ken Schrader[18]; 14. 55-Matt Dotson[12]; 15. 22M-Darrel Moser[21]; 16. 10X-Jim Black[14]; 17. 16C-John Clippinger[15]; 18. 14S-Steve Stevenson[17]; 19. 66M-Brennan Meadows[23]; 20. 84G-Gary Gross[5]; 21. 7-Blake Thompson[19]; 22. 24L-Sydney Landes[22]; 23. 99-Cole Hilton[24]; 24. 88-Adam Wright[20]

B Feature 1 Group A (12 Laps): 1. 51H-Timmy Hill[8]; 2. 55L-Earl Pryor[1]; 3. 35-Ethan Weber[3]; 4. 18J-Jerry Thompson[5]; 5. 18M-Matt Dickerman[6]; 6. 6-Chad Cornett[2]; 7. 29C-Joey Cotterman[10]; 8. 5-Jeremy Pate[4]; 9. 816-Travis Raterman[9]; 10. 31P-Mitch Parmeley[7]; 11. 28C-Jeff Cotterman[14]; 12. (DNS) 1D-Dean Hoffman; 13. (DNS) 92K-Tom Krankel; 14. (DNS) 21-Steve Myers; 15. (DNS) 17N-Dillon Nusbaum; 16. (DNS) 9W-Ryan Walker

B Feature 2 Group B (12 Laps): 1. 22M-Darrel Moser[3]; 2. 24L-Sydney Landes[5]; 3. 66M-Brennan Meadows[10]; 4. 99-Cole Hilton[7]; 5. 94-Mark Clary[1]; 6. 121-Caleb Slaughter[2]; 7. 18F-Fred Stotler[15]; 8. 86A-Kevin Burns[4]; 9. 21N-Mike Newton[14]; 10. 66J-Jordan Meadows[9]; 11. 23B-Michael Barrett[6]; 12. (DNS) 19H-Trey Harris; 13. (DNS) 1M-Mike Savage; 14. (DNS) 327-Chuck Goodman; 15. (DNS) 5S-Owen Steinkoenig; 16. (DNS) 22H-Josh Harris

Heat 1 Group A (10 Laps): 1. 18L-Michael Long[1]; 2. 14-Rick Conoyer[2]; 3. 176-Trent Young[3]; 4. 96M-Mike McKinney[6]; 5. 21W-Willy Myers[4]; 6. 55L-Earl Pryor[8]; 7. 18J-Jerry Thompson[7]; 8. 816-Travis Raterman[9]; 9. 17N-Dillon Nusbaum[5]

Heat 2 Group A (10 Laps): 1. 12L-Lucas Lee[2]; 2. 25-Tyler Nicely[1]; 3. 21S-Kenny Shaw[3]; 4. 18S-Jarrett Stryker[5]; 5. 6B-Dave Baldwin[4]; 6. 6-Chad Cornett[8]; 7. 18M-Matt Dickerman[6]; 8. 29C-Joey Cotterman[7]; 9. 28C-Jeff Cotterman[9]

Heat 3 Group A (10 Laps): 1. 05-Dave Wietholder[2]; 2. 19-Chad Bauer[1]; 3. 7P-Dennis Ponder[6]; 4. 7N-Tim Nash[8]; 5. 23-Dylan Sharp[4]; 6. 35-Ethan Weber[3]; 7. 31P-Mitch Parmeley[9]; 8. 92K-Tom Krankel[7]; 9. 21-Steve Myers[5]

Heat 4 Group A (10 Laps): 1. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig[2]; 2. 15-Chris Smith[4]; 3. 87Z-Zeb Moake[3]; 4. 22-Tim Hancock Jr[8]; 5. 12T-Dave Thornton[6]; 6. 5-Jeremy Pate[7]; 7. 51H-Timmy Hill[1]; 8. 9W-Ryan Walker[5]; 9. 1D-Dean Hoffman[9]

Heat 5 Group B (10 Laps): 1. 36E-Dan Ems[3]; 2. 84G-Gary Gross[6]; 3. 1A-Steve Meyer Jr[5]; 4. 59R-Jacob Rexing[2]; 5. 14S-Steve Stevenson[1]; 6. 94-Mark Clary[9]; 7. 24L-Sydney Landes[7]; 8. 66J-Jordan Meadows[8]; 9. 19H-Trey Harris[4]

Heat 6 Group B (10 Laps): 1. 24IH-Mike Harrison[1]; 2. 82J-Treb Jacoby[5]; 3. 77B-Ray Bollinger[2]; 4. 10X-Jim Black[4]; 5. 9-Ken Schrader[3]; 6. 121-Caleb Slaughter[6]; 7. 23B-Michael Barrett[7]; 8. 66M-Brennan Meadows[8]; 9. 21N-Mike Newton[9]

Heat 7 Group B (10 Laps): 1. 25W-Allen Weisser[2]; 2. 36W-Kenny Wallace[1]; 3. 51-Jesse Dill[4]; 4. 16C-John Clippinger[3]; 5. 7-Blake Thompson[6]; 6. 22M-Darrel Moser[8]; 7. 99-Cole Hilton[7]; 8. 327-Chuck Goodman[5]; 9. 18F-Fred Stotler[9]

Heat 8 Group B (10 Laps): 1. 8-Kyle Steffens[2]; 2. 9K-Will Krup[1]; 3. 55-Matt Dotson[3]; 4. 13-Charlie Mefford[5]; 5. 88-Adam Wright[8]; 6. 86A-Kevin Burns[7]; 7. 1M-Mike Savage[4]; 8. 5S-Owen Steinkoenig[6]; 9. (DNS) 22H-Josh Harris

Group A Qualifying 1: 1. 18L-Michael Long, 00:15.744[27]; 2. 25-Tyler Nicely, 00:15.848[21]; 3. 19-Chad Bauer, 00:15.883[9]; 4. 51H-Timmy Hill, 00:15.928[31]; 5. 14-Rick Conoyer, 00:16.007[19]; 6. 12L-Lucas Lee, 00:16.044[30]; 7. 05-Dave Wietholder, 00:16.056[5]; 8. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig, 00:16.274[35]; 9. 176-Trent Young, 00:16.302[20]; 10. 21S-Kenny Shaw, 00:16.334[8]; 11. 35-Ethan Weber, 00:16.401[6]; 12. 87Z-Zeb Moake, 00:16.426[18]; 13. 21W-Willy Myers, 00:16.432[23]; 14. 6B-Dave Baldwin, 00:16.436[1]; 15. 23-Dylan Sharp, 00:16.436[33]; 16. 15-Chris Smith, 00:16.496[29]; 17. 17N-Dillon Nusbaum, 00:16.514[17]; 18. 18S-Jarrett Stryker, 00:16.558[12]; 19. 21-Steve Myers, 00:16.562[11]; 20. 9W-Ryan Walker, 00:16.563[14]; 21. 96M-Mike McKinney, 00:16.610[24]; 22. 18M-Matt Dickerman, 00:16.645[7]; 23. 7P-Dennis Ponder, 00:16.691[22]; 24. 12T-Dave Thornton, 00:16.727[26]; 25. 18J-Jerry Thompson, 00:16.790[4]; 26. 29C-Joey Cotterman, 00:16.817[13]; 27. 92K-Tom Krankel, 00:16.819[2]; 28. 5-Jeremy Pate, 00:16.874[28]; 29. 55L-Earl Pryor, 00:16.938[34]; 30. 6-Chad Cornett, 00:17.062[16]; 31. 7N-Tim Nash, 00:17.148[3]; 32. 22-Tim Hancock Jr, 00:17.283[15]; 33. 816-Travis Raterman, 00:17.733[32]; 34. 28C-Jeff Cotterman, 00:18.163[10]; 35. 31P-Mitch Parmeley, 00:18.430[36]; 36. (DNS) 1D-Dean Hoffman, 00:18.430

Group B Qualifying 2: 1. 14S-Steve Stevenson, 00:15.892[13]; 2. 24IH-Mike Harrison, 00:15.929[26]; 3. 36W-Kenny Wallace, 00:15.957[6]; 4. 9K-Will Krup, 00:16.103[23]; 5. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 00:16.115[11]; 6. 77B-Ray Bollinger, 00:16.115[35]; 7. 25W-Allen Weisser, 00:16.133[10]; 8. 8-Kyle Steffens, 00:16.199[17]; 9. 36E-Dan Ems, 00:16.239[4]; 10. 9-Ken Schrader, 00:16.292[1]; 11. 16C-John Clippinger, 00:16.349[20]; 12. 55-Matt Dotson, 00:16.365[7]; 13. 19H-Trey Harris, 00:16.409[5]; 14. 10X-Jim Black, 00:16.417[8]; 15. 51-Jesse Dill, 00:16.533[28]; 16. 1M-Mike Savage, 00:16.563[16]; 17. 1A-Steve Meyer Jr, 00:16.564[32]; 18. 82J-Treb Jacoby, 00:16.564[34]; 19. 327-Chuck Goodman, 00:16.618[2]; 20. 13-Charlie Mefford, 00:16.618[22]; 21. 84G-Gary Gross, 00:16.632[15]; 22. 121-Caleb Slaughter, 00:16.708[18]; 23. 7-Blake Thompson, 00:16.791[21]; 24. 5S-Owen Steinkoenig, 00:16.844[14]; 25. 24L-Sydney Landes, 00:16.990[12]; 26. 23B-Michael Barrett, 00:17.090[9]; 27. 99-Cole Hilton, 00:17.149[27]; 28. 86A-Kevin Burns, 00:17.174[31]; 29. 66J-Jordan Meadows, 00:17.176[25]; 30. 66M-Brennan Meadows, 00:17.186[19]; 31. 22M-Darrel Moser, 00:17.224[30]; 32. 88-Adam Wright, 00:17.236[24]; 33. 94-Mark Clary, 00:17.503[29]; 34. 21N-Mike Newton, 00:18.015[3]; 35. 18F-Fred Stotler, 00:21.042[33]; 36. (DNS) 22H-Josh Harris, 00:21.042

========================================================================================================================

NAPA LATE MODELS

LM A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 24-Ryan Unzicker[3]; 2. 25-Jason Feger[1]; 3. 33S-Brian Shirley[4]; 4. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[2]; 5. 91-Rusty Schlenk[6]; 6. 6K-Michael Kloos[11]; 7. 27-Eric Spangler[9]; 8. 33F-Rickey Frankel[12]; 9. 19X-Cody Bauer[5]; 10. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer[15]; 11. 44-Blaze Burwell[10]; 12. 11H-Jeff Herzog[18]; 13. 16-Rusty Griffaw[13]; 14. 14B-Terry Michael Bolin[17]; 15. 14M-Reid Millard[16]; 16. 5W-Brian Wolfmeier[23]; 17. 50-Kayden Clatt[20]; 18. 56-Tony Jackson Jr[21]; 19. 99-Dylan Thompson[7]; 20. 4D-Doug Tye[24]; 21. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[8]; 22. 11K-Shannon Kuhn[14]; 23. 23-Paul Roider[22]; 24. 7B-Mark Burgtorf[19]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 56-Tony Jackson Jr[9]; 2. 23-Paul Roider[2]; 3. 5W-Brian Wolfmeier[4]; 4. 4D-Doug Tye[1]; 5. 2-Charlie Cole[3]; 6. 5-Austin Vincent[7]; 7. 26-Mark Voigt[5]; 8. 14E-Eddie Bolin[6]; 9. (DNS) 4E-Scott Geaschel

LM Group A Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25-Jason Feger[2]; 2. 19X-Cody Bauer[4]; 3. 27-Eric Spangler[5]; 4. 16-Rusty Griffaw[6]; 5. 14B-Terry Michael Bolin[3]; 6. 4D-Doug Tye[8]; 7. 26-Mark Voigt[7]; 8. 56-Tony Jackson Jr[1]

LM Group A Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 24-Ryan Unzicker[1]; 2. 99-Dylan Thompson[2]; 3. 6K-Michael Kloos[3]; 4. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer[4]; 5. 7B-Mark Burgtorf[5]; 6. 2-Charlie Cole[7]; 7. 5-Austin Vincent[6]

LM Group B Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[1]; 2. 91-Rusty Schlenk[2]; 3. 44-Blaze Burwell[3]; 4. 11K-Shannon Kuhn[6]; 5. 11H-Jeff Herzog[4]; 6. 23-Paul Roider[5]; 7. 14E-Eddie Bolin[7]

LM Group B Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33S-Brian Shirley[2]; 2. 11T-Trevor Gundaker[1]; 3. 33F-Rickey Frankel[3]; 4. 14M-Reid Millard[6]; 5. 50-Kayden Clatt[5]; 6. 5W-Brian Wolfmeier[4]; 7. 4E-Scott Geaschel[7]

LM Group A Qualifying 1: 1. 56-Tony Jackson Jr, 00:14.675[10]; 2. 24-Ryan Unzicker, 00:14.976[13]; 3. 25-Jason Feger, 00:15.053[9]; 4. 99-Dylan Thompson, 00:15.104[6]; 5. 14B-Terry Michael Bolin, 00:15.163[4]; 6. 6K-Michael Kloos, 00:15.180[7]; 7. 19X-Cody Bauer, 00:15.334[2]; 8. 0K-Dewayne Kiefer, 00:15.464[15]; 9. 27-Eric Spangler, 00:15.491[14]; 10. 7B-Mark Burgtorf, 00:15.497[12]; 11. 16-Rusty Griffaw, 00:15.646[8]; 12. 5-Austin Vincent, 00:15.857[11]; 13. 26-Mark Voigt, 00:15.873[3]; 14. 2-Charlie Cole, 00:15.926[1]; 15. 4D-Doug Tye, 00:16.139[5]

LM Group B Qualifying 2: 1. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:14.716[10]; 2. 11T-Trevor Gundaker, 00:15.076[3]; 3. 91-Rusty Schlenk, 00:15.262[13]; 4. 33S-Brian Shirley, 00:15.289[6]; 5. 44-Blaze Burwell, 00:15.464[4]; 6. 33F-Rickey Frankel, 00:15.493[7]; 7. 11H-Jeff Herzog, 00:15.612[5]; 8. 5W-Brian Wolfmeier, 00:15.833[9]; 9. 23-Paul Roider, 00:16.007[2]; 10. 50-Kayden Clatt, 00:16.604[11]; 11. 11K-Shannon Kuhn, 00:16.741[12]; 12. 14M-Reid Millard, 00:16.846[14]; 13. 14E-Eddie Bolin, 00:17.149[8]; 14. 4E-Scott Geaschel, 00:17.258[1]

Social Media and Polls

Check us out on Facebook Live! Follow us on Twitter! Join us on Instagram!